Hey, there! Log in / Register
[…] During a recess, a Group representative again provided the Board Chair with a copy of the Group's letter. Despite the letter and the warning during public comment, the Board decided to continue with the meeting and voted to approve variances for projects at 3198-3204 Washington Street and 11 Iffley Road.

2

DISCUSSION

The Open Meeting Law requires that, "[e]xcept in an emergency.. .a public body shall post notice of every meeting at least 48 hours prior to such meeting, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays." G.L. c. 30A, § 20(b). The notice must be "printed in a legible, easily understandable format and shall contain the date, time and place of such meeting and a listing of topics that the chair reasonably anticipates will be discussed at the meeting." Id. For meetings of a local public body, unless an alternative posting method has been adopted, the notice must be filed with the municipal clerk and posted in a manner conspicuously visible to the public at all hours in or on the municipal building in which the clerk's office is located.